LIVE MUSIC

Live Music & Entertainment

LIVE MUSIC LINE-UPS
Your favorite bands at your favorite places!  FairfieldAfterDark.com is the #1 website for live music information in great towns like Stamford, Bridgeport, Danbury and all over Fairfield County!  

Click "Get Details" to find out much more about each venue including hours, food or drink specials and other events and happenings.  If you see a band highlighted in blue, click the link to find out more information about them such as style of music or booking info.
Listings are by town.
*Schedules subject to change without notice.*
Contact venue directly for up-to-the-minute live music information.
RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE
BETHEL
Note Bethel Live Music

NOTE KITCHEN & BAR

227 Greenwood Ave.
Bethel, CT 06801
Ph. 203-917-3411
Get Details
Start times:
Wed & Thur 7:30pm / Fri & Sat 8:00pm / Sunday Brunch 11:00am (if there are 2 musicians posted for a Sunday, the 2nd is in the evening at 7:30pm)

Monday – Open Mic with Fred Ball
Tuesday – Ladies’ Night with Interactive Musical Entertainment

SEPTEMBER

1 - Last Train
2 - Madz & The Ladz
3, 4 & 5 - closed for holiday
6 - Marc Delgado
7 - Greg Cornell & The Cornell Brothers
8 - The Bellas 
9 - Blue Sky Band 
10 - Brunch w/ Bruce Gregori 
13 - Joe Coscina 
14 - Leslie Costa w/ Mary O'Hare 
15 - Lucinda & Mike 
16 - Songhorse 
17 - Brunch w/ The Edukated Fleas 
20 - Michael Stenger 
21 - Off The Hook 
24 - Jason Bangser 
27 - Johnny Chapman 
28 - Emma Kiara & Friends 
29 - Ramblin' Dan Stevens 
30 - Killian Troupe 
Portofino Restaurant and Wine Bar

PORTOFINO RESTAURANT & WINE BAR

213 Greenwood Ave.
Bethel, CT 06801
Ph. 203-797-8131
Get Details
Music Sunday and Tuesday nights 6pm - 9pm

SEPTEMBER

3 - Shoo Fly Blues
5 -  Bobby Paltauf
10 - Fred Ball and Friends
12 - Anthony Nazzaro
17 - Phil Forbes
19 - Tara
24 - Mental Health
26 - Anthony Nazarro 
BLACK ROCK / BRIDGEPORT

CAPTAIN'S COVE

1 Bostwick Avenue
Bridgeport, CT
Ph. 203-335-7104 
Get Details
MUSIC THROUGHOUT THE MONTH
Tuesdays - Jack Daniels Cove Country w/ DJ Tom 8pm
Wednesdays - Twisted Tea Karaoke 7pm
Thursdays - Bobby Wheeler 7pm

SEPTEMBER

1 - Punch Drunk 9pm
2 - Urban Legends 4pm / Pop Rocks 9pm
3 - Primetime 3pm / The What Up Funk Band 7pm
4 (Labor Day) - Eight to the Bar 3:30pm
8 - The Cold Ones 9pm
9 - Fallen Heroes Benefit - music by Tony Ferrigno 8pm
15 - Under Cover 9pm
16 - tba
17 - The Bernadettes 3pm / DJ Flip 7pm
22 - tba
23 - Fallen Fire Fighters Benefit with The Highland Rovers 8pm
24 - Last day of the season with Shameless 3pm / DJ Flip 7pm

Hub and Spoke Banquet Room

HUB & SPOKE

3001 Fairfield Ave.
Black Rock, CT 06605
Ph. 203-345-9110
Get Details
SEPTEMBER

9 - "Hub Hullabaloo!" - One year anniversary celebration and Harvey Hurricane fundraiser - backyard barbecue and music by Green Eyed Lady 1pm - 4pm
Tautog Tavern Black Rock Happy Hour

TAUTOG TAVERN

2926 Fairfield Ave.
Black Rock, CT 06605
Ph. 203-916-7500
Get Details
Wednesdays - "Mongrel Soundsystem" 10pm
Thursdays - "Thursday Night Vibes" 9pm - 11:30pm
Fridays- Acoustic Duos 10pm - 1am
Saturday nights changes often.  Follow them on Facebook for up-to-the-minute live music updates.
Sunday The Sunday Night Show feat. a varying line-up of local musicians

SEPTEMBER

1 - Larry Nardi (acoustic)
3 - The Modifieds 7pm
7 - Alex McGuire (rock, pop classics)
8 - Brian Dolzani 10pm (acoustic)
9 - Siskay Duo (rock, pop, mash-ups)
14 - Kwame Henry Jones (rock, reggae, soul, pop)
15 - "Fred and Ethel" (acoustic)
21 - All Grass Blue Stars (Americana, rock, blues, jam)
22 - Drew Angus (acoustic)
23 - The Hooch (rock, pop radio)
28 - Ace Carlson (blues, rock)
29 - Glenbrook Road (acoustic)
Walrus & Carpenter Black Rock

WALRUS + CARPENTER

2895 Fairfield Ave.
Black Rock, CT 06605
Ph. 203-333-2733
Get Details
SEPTEMBER

5 - Compin' & Stompin' Jazz Jam Session 8pm
7 - Symphonic Bodega 8pm
12 - Hot Club Jazz
14 - Grit Rhythm
19 - Jazz at Walrus
21 - BrewGrass featuring Hitch and the Giddy-up
26 - Hot Club Jazz
28 - CCR Night
DANBURY

MOLLY DARCY'S IRISH PUB AND GRILL

39 Mill Plain Road
Danbury, CT  06811
Ph.  203-794-0449
Get Details
FRIDAY & SATURDAY NIGHTS 9:30PM

SEPTEMBER

1 & 2 - End of Summer DJ Dance Party
8 - DJ Dance Party
9 - Cunningham Brothers
15 - Hot Date
16 - The Trolls
22 - NSThesia
23 - Steinhoisting Oktoberfest! Music by Future Tense
29 - DJ Dance Party
30 - The Zoo
OBrien's Danbury

O'BRIEN'S SPORTS PUB AND RESTAURANT

83 Lake Avenue
Danbury, CT  06810
Ph.  203-743-9834
Get Details
MUSIC IS OCCASIONAL

SEPTEMBER

9 - The New Norm 9pm

ROSY TOMORROW'S

15 Old Mill Plain Road
Danbury, CT  06811
Ph.  203-743-5845
Get Details
Times:  Sunday 6pm, Tuesday & Wednesday 7pm, Thursday 7:30pm, Friday & Saturday 8pm

Tuesdays - Piano with Roger Young
Wednesdays - Piano with Hank Milligan

SEPTEMBER

1 - Liz Friedman
2 - Steve Mcrath
3 - Mike Lupis
5 - closed
7 - T. Jay
8 & 9 - Artie Tobia
10 - Christopher John
21 - Bookends
22 - Lisa Maroon
23 - Rob Blaney
24 - Lisa Maroon
28 - JD Denise
29 - Bob Fontanelli
30 - Christopher John

WIDOW BROWN'S BAR & GRILL

128 Federal Road
Danbury, CT  06810
Ph.  203-743-7021
Get Details
FRIDAY & SATURDAY NIGHTS AT 9:30PM
SEPTEMBER

1 - August and Alden 
2 - Jonny Chapman 
8 - Easy Street
9 - Sub-Urban (Album Release Party) 
15 - Greenhouse 
16 - Whiskey Preacher 
22 - Kyle Ledouski / Drew Dorsey 
23 - Pete and Pru
29 - Union Rail 
30 - Fossil 
FAIRFIELD
Fairfield Theatre Company

FAIRFIELD THEATRE COMPANY

70 Sanford Street
Fairfield, CT 06824
Ph. 203-255-9380
Get Details
*Doors open 7pm unless otherwise noted*
ON STAGE ONE:

SEPTEMBER

12 - Los Lobos
13 - P.J. Pacifico & Garrison Starr
14 - David Ryan Harris 
15 - The Samples (3 nights!)
16 - Treehouse Comedy presents: The TV Warm-Up Comics
17 - Mason Jennings
19 - Son Little
22 - Johnny A.
27 - Spyro Gyra
29 - Hayley Jane and the Primates
30 - Dangermuffin
IN THE WAREHOUSE:

AUGUST

31- Twiddle (Sept. 1 & 2 shows sold out)

SEPTEMBER

8 - Dragon Smoke
9 - Flavour Wine Festival
10 - Jimmie Vaughan
14 - The Samples (3 nights!)
15 - Funky Meters
16 - The Samples
17 - 9th Annual Rock4RV CJD Benefit Concert w/ Hazzard County, Simple Jim, School of Rock Fairfield All-Star Band
24 - John Popper Duo "The Hits, The Stories, The Experience"

OLD POST TAVERN

1418 Post Road
Fairfield, CT  06824
Ph.  203-292-8631
Get Details
FRIDAY & SATURDAY NIGHTS 10:00 PM

SEPTEMBER

1 - Green Eyed Lady (classic & alternative rock)
2 - Sinergy (dance, pop, rock & soul)
8 - Tangled Vine (high energy rock)
9 - Pocket Hotties (popular rock and pop mashups)
15 - Total Hacks (Danceable 80’s, Classic Rock & Modern Rock)
16 - Long River Jam (American, high energy rock)
22 - Mike Cusato Band (Rock, 90s Rock, Classic Rock, Contemporary Rock)
23 - The Extras (Rock n Roll, Classic Rock to current hits)
29 - Tony Ferrigno (classic R&B and rock)
30 - The Four of Us (Performing popular Favorites from the Beatles, Simon and Garfunkel, and similar Artists)
GREENWICH
J House Greenwich

THE J HOUSE GREENWICH

1114 East Putnam Ave.
Greenwich, CT  06878
Ph.  203-698-6980
Get Details
Live Jazz Thursday, Friday & Saturday Nights 7pm - 10pm

SEPTEMBER

Entertainment varies with the following musicians:

Ryo's Trio
Dan Schnapp's Jazz Quartet

Contact J House Greenwich directly to see who's playing that evening.
NEWTOWN (inc. SANDY HOOK)
Murphy's Pub

MURPHY'S PUB

71 S. Main Street (Rte. 25)
Newtown, CT 06470
Ph. 203-270-1800
Get Details
SEPTEMBER

9 - One Track Mind
23 - Doug Wahlberg Band - First Responders Benefit Harvey/Irma
My Place Newtown Live Music

MY PLACE PIZZA & RESTAURANT

8 Queen Street
Newtown, CT  06470
Ph.  203-270-7061
Get Details
SEPTEMBER

7 - Lost Dog
20 - Spontaneous Combustion
28 - Off The Hook
NORWALK
Banc House Norwalk

BJ RYAN'S BANC HOUSE

16 River Street
Norwalk, CT  06850
Ph.  203-853-7926
Get Details
SEPTEMBER

3 - Superhero 5pm
9 - Bodhisattve (Performing an eclectic selection of Steely Dan, Doobie Brothers) 
Bistro Mediterranean and Tapas Bar Norwalk

BISTRO MEDITERRANEAN & TAPAS BAR

36 Westport Ave.
Norwalk, CT 06851
Ph. 203-939-1289
Get Details
SEPTEMBER

Live music every Friday night on the patio 5pm weather permitting (various local musicians)
el segundo

EL SEGUNDO

3 North Water Street
South Norwalk, CT 06854
Ph. 203-939-9765
Get Details
SEPTEMBER

1 - Anniversary celebration with music by PANA! 5pm - 9pm
2 - The party continues - live music by Matt Fernandez 5pm - 8pm
29 - Nick Marzock acoustic 
O'Neill's Live Music Norwalk

O'NEILL'S IRISH PUB & RESTAURANT

93 North Main Street
South Norwalk, CT 06854
Ph. 203-838-0222
Get Details
SEPTEMBER

9 - Geoff Hartwell

more tba...
Peaches Live Music Norwalk

PEACHES SOUTHERN PUB & JUKE JOINT

7 Wall Street
Norwalk, CT  06850
Ph. 203-831-0399
Get Details
Friday & Saturday music 9:30pm.
Sundays - Reggae Sunday with Jah Movements 4pm - 8pm on the deck (rain or shine)

SEPTEMBER

Every Friday - Red Ball Express 9:30pm

9 - Night Market Band
16 - Alter Ego
23 - River City Slim & The Zydeco Hogs
30 - The Juicy Grapes
RIDGEFIELD
The Ridgefield Playhouse

THE RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE

80 East Ridge
Ridgefield, CT 06877
Ph. 203-438-5795 
Get Details
*Shows are at 8pm unless otherwise noted*
MUSIC, COMEDY & MORE ALL MONTH LONG - Click Get Details to see more shows such as comedy, movies and theatre.
SEPTEMBER

8 - The Charlie Daniels Band
9 - Stephen Kellogg with special guest James Maddock
10 - UB40 Legends Ali, Astro & Mickey
12 - Andrew Dice Clay
16 - Lizz Wright with special guest Grace Kelly
17 - iLuminate (a top 3 winner of America's Got Talent!) 5pm
18 - An Unpredictable Evening with Todd Rundgren
19 - The Simon & Garfunkel Story
21 - Jon Cleary w/ special guest Jimmy Greene
22 - Dee Snider of Twisted Sister
23 - Zeppelin Complete
26 - Trumpeter Louise Baranger plays the Great American Songbook
29 - Comedian Nick DiPaolo
30 - Larry Gatlin

Also view their website for Theatre and Met Opera in HD
Tiger's Den Ridgefield Live Music

TIGER'S DEN SPORTS BAR & GRILL

23 Catoonah Street
Ridgefield, CT  06877
Ph. 203-431-0200 
Get Details
Bands start at 9pm unless otherwise indicated.

SEPTEMBER

1 - Caren Cole 7:30pm - 10pm
8 - Scarlet Fire
15 - Green Eyed Lady 9pm -12pm
22 - On the Rocks 9pm - 12pm
STAMFORD
Judy's Bar + Kitchen Stamford Live Music

JUDY'S BAR + KITCHEN

927 High Ridge Road
Stamford, CT 06905
Ph. 203-890-9999
Get Details
MUSIC STARTS AT 9pm

SEPTEMBER

2 - No Music
9 - Dirty Water Dogs
23 - DJ Dance Party
30 - Pimpinella

OCTOBER

7 - Fake ID
14 - Night Market
The Fez Stamford Live Music

THE FEZ

227 Summer Street
Stamford, CT  06901
Ph. 203-324-3391 
Get Details
FULL DESCRIPTIONS OF MUSIC ON THEIR WEBSITE

Sundays - Jazz Brunch with Joe Kiernan 12pm - 3pm
Mondays - 1/2 price bottles of wine & board game night
Tuesdays - Open Mic & Jam Night 9pm (unless otherwise indicated below)
Wednesdays - Karaoke feat. DJ Tunni

AUGUST

31 - Marc Delgado (Americana rock) 8pm

SEPTEMBER

1 - Johann Flores (musician/guitarist) 10pm
2 - The LMR Experience (smooth jazz / R&B) 10pm
7 - Jonny D Quartet (jazz) 8pm
8 - Laura Sumner Duet (melodic originals & covers) 10pm
9 - Charles Berthoud (solo bassist) 10pm
14 - Mechanical Peaches (indie & pop rock) 8pm
15 - Maltbie Wood Band (classic rock/dancing fun) 10pm
16 - What It Is (covers) 10pm
21 - Nick Di Maria (trumpeter) 8pm
22 - Andrew Best (singer/songwriter) 9pm
23 - Restless Jester (rock/covers) 10pm
24 - Downtown, Saturn (blues/rock) 8pm
28 - Ben Clark and the Long Shadows (singer/songwriter w/ band) 8pm
29 - Sub-Urban (rock n roll / hip-hop wrapped up in one) 10pm
30 - Kristina Koller (jazz) 9pm
Seaside Tavern Live Music

SEASIDE TAVERN

891 Cove Road
Stamford, CT 06902
Ph. 203-964-9225
Get Details
MUSIC DAYS AND TIMES VARY
Acoustic Open Mic - Wednesday & Thursday

SEPTEMBER

1 - Red Ball Express & Burroughs
2 - Todd Tesla / Within 1 / Screams of Hockomock / Goblet
8 - Sway
9 - Orb Mellon
15 - Tyrone Shoelaces
16 - Lionfish / Mercury Overshift / Nuclear Heartbreak
22 - The Values / Sarah Golley
23 - Sonic Super Charge 66 / Crown Colony
29 - Ben Clark
30 - Oktoberfest! Owl Maker / Rise to Burn / Debauched Beauty / Left in the Attic
Tiernans Pub Stamford Live Music

TIERNAN'S BAR & RESTAURANT

187 Main Street
Stamford, CT 06901
Ph. 203-353-8566
Get Details
THURSDAYS DJ (UNLESS OTHERWISE INDICATED BELOW)
FRIDAY & SATURDAY NIGHT BANDS 10:00 PM
SEPTEMBER

1 - DJ Nate
2 - The Tub Acoustic
4 - Closed for Labor Day
8 - Round 3
9 - Bird Dog
14 - Rumor Hazz It 
15 - Pocket Hotties
16 - The Cousin Band
21 - Broken Arrow
22 - TBA 
23 - All in the Family
28 - All in the Family Acoustic
29 - Twisted
30 - Upside Down
Villa Italia Ristorante and Bar Stamford

VILLA ITALIA RISTORANTE & BAR

26 Mill River Street
Stamford, CT 06901
Ph. 203-348-7742
Get Details
Bands start at 7:30pm unless otherwise noted

AUGUST

31 - Tony Dicerto

SEPTEMBER

7 - The Nicole Pasternak Duo
14 - Exit 5
20 - Maria Tischia Rio Bound!
21 - Tony Dicerto
28 - Barbara's Serenade

ADD YOUR RESTAURANT TODAY!

Own a restaurant, bar or entertainment venue in Wilton?  Contact us to see how YOU can be featured on Fairfield After Dark - the area's #1 website for nightlife, events and entertainment information!
BENEFITS OF LISTING WITH FAD
  • Tens of thousands of users each month
  • Vast social media reach
  • Helps with your website's SEO
  • Best marketing value around
  • IT'S COOL!
Share by: