Call us: (203) 917-9388

LIVE MUSIC SCHEDULES

Live Music & Entertainment

LIVE MUSIC LINE-UPS
Your favorite bands at your favorite places!  FairfieldAfterDark.com is the #1 website for live music information in great towns like Stamford, Bridgeport, Danbury and all over Fairfield County!  

Click "Get Details" to find out much more about each venue including hours, food or drink specials and other events and happenings.  If you see a band highlighted in blue, click the link to find out more information about them such as style of music or booking info.
Listings are by town.
*Schedules subject to change without notice.*
Contact venue directly for up-to-the-minute live music information.
BETHEL

GREENWOOD'S GRILLE & ALE HOUSE

186 Greenwood Ave.
Bethel, CT 06801
Ph. 203-791-0408
Get Details
SATURDAYS 9PM
AUGUST

Coming soon...
BLACK ROCK / BRIDGEPORT

THE ACOUSTIC

2926 Fairfield Ave.
Black Rock, CT
Ph. 203-335-3655 
Get Details
*Bands start at 8pm unless otherwise indicated.*
MUSIC THROUGHOUT THE MONTH
AUGUST

4 - The Nth Power
5 - Ports of Spain / Laundry Day / That Virginia
6 - The FREE Beer Show with local bands Con Etiquette, Big Moon and The Black Guise - 1 FREE beer per paid ticket
11 - London Souls
12 - Sons of F.U.N.K. w/s/g Together We Overcome
13 - Big Me (Foo Fighters Tribute from Mike Cusato Band), w/s/g Glass Elephant
18 - The Magic Beans
19 - A Grateful Eve - featuring Music Never Stopped and Desert Rain
20 - Bad Pony (feat. members of God Street Wine / Zen Tricksters)
24 - WPKN "Underground" Presents Live at the Acoustic
25 - Bluegrass & Beer Presents - Farewell To G Party
26 - Rock Night w/ Deafmute, Mile Marker Zero, Crown Colony, Ourselves Alone, Matt Streit
27 - RokVictim presents "Extinction AD (NY), Oath and Entierro"

SEPTEMBER

8 - Rockin' for Damon Runyan Cancer Research feat. Band Together


CAPTAIN'S COVE

1 Bostwick Avenue
Bridgeport, CT
Ph. 203-335-7104 
Get Details
MUSIC FRIDAY, SATURDAY & SUNDAY
AUGUST

4 - Bobby Wheeler 6pm
5 - Marc Appostolides 5pm / Silent Majority 9pm
6 - Michael Loguiduce 3pm / Poor Gordon 9pm
7 - Nashville Drive 3pm / DJ Flip 7pm
11 - Bobby Wheeler 6pm
12 - Chris Marolda 5pm / Velocity 9pm
13 - A Day and Night of Music to benefit Swim Across the Sound (6 bands including Mullett, School of Rock, To The Max & more)
14 - Primetime 3pm / DJ Flip 7pm
18 - Bobby Wheeler 6pm
19 - Seth Thulin 5pm / The Undercover Band 9pm
20 - Pop Rocks 9pm
21 - Social Convention 3pm / DJ Flip 7pm
25 - Bobby Wheeler 6pm
26 - John Maz 5pm
27 - Tony Gabriel 3pm / Shameless 9pm
28 - Mia & the Riff 3pm / DJ Flip 7pm
DANBURY

MOLLY DARCY'S IRISH PUB AND GRILL

39 Mill Plain Road
Danbury, CT  06811
Ph.  203-794-0449
Get Details
FRIDAY & SATURDAY NIGHTS 9:30PM
AUGUST

5 - DJ Dance Party
6 - Them Bones
12 - Take October
13 - Cinnamon Girl
19 - DJ Dance Party
20 - The Zoo
27 - The Trolls

OBrien's Danbury

O'BRIEN'S SPORTS PUB AND RESTAURANT

83 Lake Avenue
Danbury, CT  06810
Ph.  203-743-9834
Get Details
MUSIC IS OCCASIONAL

AUGUST

6 - 3 Times a Slave acoustic 9pm

ROSY TOMORROW'S

15 Old Mill Plain Road
Danbury, CT  06811
Ph.  203-743-5845
Get Details
Times:  Sunday 6pm, Tuesday & Wednesday 7pm, Thursday 7:30pm, Friday & Saturday 8pm

Tuesdays - Piano with Roger Young
Wednesdays - Piano with Hank Milligan

AUGUST

4 - Bookends
5 - Liz Friedman
6 - John Maziarz
7 - Bob Fenseca
11 - T. Jay
12 & 13 - Artie Tobia
14 - Dave King
18 - Bookends
19 - Lisa Maroon
20 - Steve McGrath
21 - Dave King
25 - JD Denise
26 - Christopher John
27 & 28 - Ian Campbell

WIDOW BROWN'S BAR & GRILL

128 Federal Road
Danbury, CT  06810
Ph.  203-743-7021
Get Details
FRIDAY & SATURDAY NIGHTS AT 9:30PM
AUGUST

5 - The Plot Thickens/ Rob Kurfehs 
6 - Charm City Exiles
12 - Joe Luck / Justin Virga
13 - New Desperation
19 - Joe Coscina / Gender Mutiny
20 - 3 Times a Slave
26 - Jerome Goosmen / Matt Popp
27- The MSM Band
FAIRFIELD
Fairfield Theatre Company

FAIRFIELD THEATRE COMPANY

70 Sanford Street
Fairfield, CT 06824
Ph. 203-255-9380
Get Details
*Doors open 7pm unless otherwise noted*
ON STAGE ONE:

AUGUST

2 - Rich Robinson
4 - Butch Trucks and the Freight Train Band
9 - Fishbone
12 - Madd About Mystic Bowie
14 - Johnny A & Davy Knowles
21 - Leo Kottke
24 - An Intimate Evening with Rickie Lee Jones
26 - A Night of Comedy with Gary Vider
27 - Dangermuffin
IN THE WAREHOUSE:

AUGUST

10 - Donavon Frankenreiter
13 - The Motet
14 - Tab Benoit
18 - Anders Osborne
20 & 21 - Oliver! Reinvented (3 performances)

SEPTEMBER

10 - The Cancer Couch Foundation Hosts the "Cancer Beat" feat. The English Beat

OLD POST TAVERN

1418 Post Road
Fairfield, CT  06824
Ph.  203-292-8631
Get Details
FRIDAY & SATURDAY NIGHTS 10:00 PM
AUGUST

5 - Vinnie Ferrone (rock 'n' roll, classic rock
6 - tba
12 - tba
13 -Jenn Durkin's Funky Soul Band (soul, funk)
19 - tba
20 - tba
26 - Mike Cusato Band (classic rock, groove)
27 - Jam Chowder (high-energy rock)

Plan B Burger Bar Fairfield

PLAN B FAIRFIELD

1262 Post Road
Fairfield, CT 06824
Ph. 203-955-1208
Get Details
AUGUST

Mondays - Live acoustic music with John Jorge 8pm

Saturdays - DJ 10pm
NEWTOWN (inc. SANDY HOOK)
My Place Newtown Live Music

MY PLACE PIZZA & RESTAURANT

8 Queen Street
Newtown, CT  06470
Ph.  203-270-7061
Get Details
MORE MUSIC ADDED OCCASIONALLY

AUGUST

Off The Hook - every 4th Thursday - classic blues, rock, funk & reggae.
 
Spontaneous Combustion - 2nd Wednesday - classic rock/blues
NORWALK
Banc House Norwalk

BJ RYAN'S BANC HOUSE

16 River Street
Norwalk, CT  06850
Ph.  203-853-7926
Get Details
AUGUST

5 - The David Henry Project 7pm
6 - The B-Side 9pm
7 - Salty Sweet with Jeff-E 5pm
12 - Nick Sproviero (solo acoustic) 7pm
13 - Finster 9pm
14 - Hybrid 5pm
19 - McNulty & Friends 7pm
20 - Lou Fest Part Doh! feat. The Third Rail and Soul Circus & the Extras 5pm
21 - Jaws Duo 5pm
26 - Salty Sweet 7pm
27 - The Last Hoorah 9pm
28 - Corona Concert Series Summer Patio Party feat. Andy Abel & Christine Tambakis 4pm

O'Neill's Live Music Norwalk

O'NEILL'S IRISH PUB & RESTAURANT

93 North Main Street
South Norwalk, CT 06854
Ph. 203-838-0222
Get Details
AUGUST

6 - TBA
13 - Geoff Hartwell
20 - Goose
26 - Tangled Vine
REDDING (inc. Georgetown)
Georgetown Saloon

GEORGETOWN SALOON

8 Main Street
Redding, CT  06896
Ph. 203-587-1356
Get Details
AUGUST

MONDAYS - starting 8/15 - GTS Blue Monday Jam
THURSDAYS - GTS Open Mic hosted by Fred Ball

5 - Tangled Vine
6 - Bobby Paltauf solo
12 - Old School Music
13 - Crazy Mary
19 - Rio & the UBC
20 - Bluephoria
26 - TBA
27 - Adventures in Bluesland

Lumberyard Pub Live Music Georgetown

LUMBERYARD PUB

2 Main Street
Redding, CT  06896
Ph. 203-544-7287
Get Details
AUGUST

13 - Wet Hot Summer Tour with 5 bands and no cover 8pm
Bands include:  Unknown Nobodies, Castle Black, Catalina Shortwave, Dark Moon Apache and Bassick Lee
RIDGEFIELD
The Ridgefield Playhouse

THE RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE

80 East Ridge
Ridgefield, CT 06877
Ph. 203-438-5795 
Get Details
*Shows are at 8pm unless otherwise noted*
MUSIC, COMEDY & MORE ALL MONTH LONG
AUGUST

3 - Stand Up w/ Christine O'Leary and Friends
5 - Glenn Miller Orchestra
6 - Grand Funk Railroad
10 - The Go-Go's
12 - Blackmore's Night
13 - Shakespeare on the Green and Green Expo
14 - Diamond Rio
19 - Johnny Winter All Star Band
22 - Kevin Costner & Modern West
23 - TOTO
24 - Kenny Wayne Shepherd
26 - The Bangles
27 - Loretta Lynn
28 - Al Di Meola

Tiger's Den Ridgefield Live Music

TIGER'S DEN SPORTS BAR & GRILL

23 Catoonah Street
Ridgefield, CT  06877
Ph. 203-431-0200 
Get Details
LIVE MUSIC ON OCCASION

AUGUST

TBA
SHELTON
Bricks and Barley Shelton Live Music

BRICKS & BARLEY

441 Howe Ave.
Shelton, CT 06484
Ph. 203-513-8163 
Get Details
LIVE MUSIC ON WEEKENDS
AUGUST

TBA

Shows start 10pm.
STAMFORD
The 9th Note Jazz and Supper Club

THE 9TH NOTE JAZZ AND SUPPER CLUB

15 Bank Street
Stamford, CT  06901
Ph. 203-504-8828
Get Details
AUGUST

3 - Slide Attack 8pm $10
4 - The Marshall McDonald Quartet 9pm $10
10 - Itamar Gov-Ari Trio 8pm $10
11 - Bob Stewart and the Jazz Men 8pm $10
12 - The Tia Brazda Sextet 9pm $15
13 - Mitch Froman with the Curtis Brothers 9pm $15
17 - The George Gee Swing Orchestra - Monthly Swing Dance 8pm $20
26 & 27 - One For All 9pm $20

More to come...

TICKETS CAN BE PURCHASE ON THEIR WEBSITE

WEEKLY ENTERTAINMENT

Mondays - The 9th Note Jazz Orchestra 8pm, $20 cover
Tuesdays - The Tuesday Session 9pm
Thursdays - The Early Session with Joe Kiernan 6pm, no cover
Saturdays - Kelly Green 6pm, no cover (early show before headliner)

Judy's Bar + Kitchen Stamford Live Music

JUDY'S BAR + KITCHEN

927 High Ridge Road
Stamford, CT 06905
Ph. 203-890-9999
Get Details
AUGUST

4 - Kismet
11 - The Last Hoorah (Carlos Miller)
18 - VACATION
25 - Bobby J

The Fez Stamford Live Music

THE FEZ

227 Summer Street
Stamford, CT  06901
Ph. 203-324-3391 
Get Details
FULL DESCRIPTIONS OF MUSIC ON THEIR WEBSITE

Mondays - 1/2 price bottles of wine and game night
Tuesdays - Open Mic & Jam Night 9pm (unless otherwise indicated below)
Wednesdays - Karaoke 9:30pm

AUGUST

3 - Sky Choice 8pm - singer/songwriter followed by Karaoke
4 - Night Market 9:30pm
5 - Suburban Chaos 10pm
6 - Susan Said 9:30pm
7 - Murray the Wheel 8:30pm
8 - Artist in Residence Opening Reception 6pm to 7pm
11 - The Juicy Grapes - CeeLo Green Alive@Five after party! 10pm
12 - Nikki and the Kicks 10pm
13 - Suburban Chaos 10pm
14 - Frog Town Road 9pm
17 - Belly Dancing Night w/ Tava 8pm followed by Karaoke
18 - Rambin' Dan Stevens
19 - Run Jenny 9pm
20 - Trag 9:30pm
21 - Spencer and Sequoia 8pm
25 - Kismet 8pm
26 - Maltbie Wood Band 9pm
27 - Alice Limoges 9pm
28 - Sarah Golley 8:30pm

The Palace Theatre Stamford

THE PALACE THEATRE

61 Atlantic Street
Stamford, CT  06901
Ph. 203-325-4466
Get Details
MUSIC, COMEDY & MORE ALL MONTH LONG
AUGUST

6 - Third Day w/ Steven Curtis Chapman 7pm
26 - David Tutera "Dream Bigger Tour" 8pm

SEPTEMBER

8 - ATHOME Magazine's A-List Awards 6pm
18 - Jeremy Camp 7pm (Christian singer/songwriter)
24 - Lisa Lampanelli 8pm (Comedienne)
25 - Swan Lake 7pm (Ballet)


Seaside Tavern Live Music

SEASIDE TAVERN

891 Cove Road
Stamford, CT 06902
Ph. 203-964-9225
Get Details
MUSIC DAYS AND TIMES VARY
AUGUST

5 - We Happy Few, Sub-Urban
6 - The Shifts, Melvis Rex
12 - Live Psychics
13 - Jaws, Event Horizon
19 - Lock City Thieves & Friends
20 - Bedrock
26 - Free Flow
27 - Impulse

SEPTEMBER

10 - Wrathchild - Iron Maiden Tribute w/ One Part Human

Tavern 489 Stamford Live Music

TAVERN 489

489 Glenbrook Road
Stamford, CT 06906
Ph. 203-355-0360
Get Details
MUSIC DAYS AND TIMES VARY
AUGUST

2 - Alternative Original Nacht 9pm
3 - Dave Dana Jazz 7pm
4 - TBA
5 - TBA
6 - Mars Project 9pm
9 - T489 Original Acoustic Music feat. Sean Taylor 8pm
10 - Bobby Fiortio 7pm
11 - TBA
12 - TBA
13 - TBA
14 - Murray the Wheel 6pm
16 - Alternative Original Nacht 9pm
17 - TBA
18 - Ratso & Angel 8pm
19 - Skeleton Crew 55 9pm
20 - Canyon and Strait & Miller 9pm

More TBA

Tiernans Pub Stamford Live Music

TIERNAN'S BAR & RESTAURANT

187 Main Street
Stamford, CT 06901
Ph. 203-353-8566
Get Details
FRIDAY & SATURDAY NIGHTS 10:00 PM
AUGUST

4 - The Squids (after Easton Corbin at Alive@Five)
5 - Tub Acoustic
6 - Category 5
11 - Twisted (after CeeLo Green at Alive@Five)
12 - DJ Alex Rage
13 - Billy and the Bar Fights
19 - Round 3
20 - The Tub
26 - TBA
27 - Alpha Males

Thursdays - DJ (unless otherwise indicated above)

World of Beer Stamford Live Music

WORLD OF BEER

18 Harbor Point Rd.
Stamford, CT 06902
Ph. 203-290-4317
Get Details
EVERY OTHER SATURDAY NIGHT 9:30 PM
AUGUST

6 - Fake ID
20 - Hedtrip

Bands start 9pm
WESTPORT (inc. Weston)
Black Duck Westport Live Music

BLACK DUCK CAFE

605 Riverside Ave.
Westport, CT  06880
Ph. 203-227-7978
Get Details
FRIDAY & SATURDAY NIGHTS 9:30 PM

Call them directly or follow them on Facebook for schedules.

ADD YOUR RESTAURANT TODAY!

Own a restaurant, bar or entertainment venue in Wilton?  Contact us to see how YOU can be featured on Fairfield After Dark - the area's #1 website for nightlife, events and entertainment information!
BENEFITS OF LISTING WITH FAD
  • Tens of thousands of users each month
  • Vast social media reach
  • Helps with your website's SEO
  • Best marketing value around
  • IT'S COOL!
Share by: