Call us: (203) 917-9388

LIVE MUSIC SCHEDULES

Live Music & Entertainment

LIVE MUSIC LINE-UPS
Your favorite bands at your favorite places!  FairfieldAfterDark.com is the #1 website for live music information in great towns like Stamford, Bridgeport, Danbury and all over Fairfield County!  

Click "Get Details" to find out much more about each venue including hours, food or drink specials and other events and happenings.  If you see a band highlighted in blue, click the link to find out more information about them such as style of music or booking info.
Listings are by town.
*Schedules subject to change without notice.*
Contact venue directly for up-to-the-minute live music information.
BETHEL

GREENWOOD'S GRILLE & ALE HOUSE

186 Greenwood Ave.
Bethel, CT 06801
Ph. 203-791-0408
Get Details
SATURDAYS 9PM
JULY

No music.  Music will resume in August.
BLACK ROCK / BRIDGEPORT

THE ACOUSTIC

2926 Fairfield Ave.
Black Rock, CT
Ph. 203-335-3655 
Get Details
*Bands start at 8pm unless otherwise indicated.*
MUSIC THROUGHOUT THE MONTH
JULY

1 - Rang-a-Boom, The Funky Dawgz Brass Band
8 - The Eric Krasno Band - Record Release Show w/s/g Armies
10 - The Marcus King Band
14 - Joe Krown Trio w/Walter Wolfman Washington & Russell Batiste Jr.
15 - Kat Wright & The Indomitable Soul Band
23 - The THE BAND Band - Tribute to Bob Dylan and The Band
28 - The Hollywood Allstars, Eliot Lewis, w/s/g School of Rock!

CAPTAIN'S COVE

1 Bostwick Avenue
Bridgeport, CT
Ph. 203-335-7104 
Get Details
MUSIC FRIDAY, SATURDAY & SUNDAY
JULY

1 - Bobby Wheeler 5pm / The Undercover Band 9pm
2 - Chris Marolda 3pm
3 - Primetime 3pm / DJ Flip 7pm
4 - Social Convention 3pm
8 - John Maz 5pm / The Bobby Paltauf Band 9pm
9 - Bobby Wheeler 3pm / Nashville Drive 9pm
10 - To The Max 3pm / DJ Flip 7pm
15 - Matt Vizzo 5pm / DizzyFish 9pm
16 - Seth Thulin 3pm
17 - Tangled Vine 3pm / DJ Flip 7pm
22 - Tony Gabriel 5pm / C-Sides 9pm
23 - Mill River Band 4pm / Mia & the Riff 9pm
24 - The Alpaca Gnomes 3pm / DJ Flip 7pm
29 - Dave Mac 5pm / The Mix 9pm
30 - Annual "Swim Across the Sound" all day!

DANBURY

MOLLY DARCY'S IRISH PUB AND GRILL

39 Mill Plain Road
Danbury, CT  06811
Ph.  203-794-0449
Get Details
FRIDAY & SATURDAY NIGHTS 9:30PM
JULY

1 - DJ Dance Party
2 - DJ Dance Party
8 - DJ Dance Party
9 - Probable Cause
15 - The Squids
16 - Phoenix
22 - DJ Dance Party
23 - Feedback
29 - The Mainstream
30 - Bedrock

OBrien's Danbury

O'BRIEN'S SPORTS PUB AND RESTAURANT

83 Lake Avenue
Danbury, CT  06810
Ph.  203-743-9834
Get Details
MUSIC IS OCCASIONAL

JULY

TBA

ROSY TOMORROW'S

15 Old Mill Plain Road
Danbury, CT  06811
Ph.  203-743-5845
Get Details
PIANO MUSIC TUESDAYS WITH ROGER YOUNG AND WEDNESDAYS WITH HANK MILLIGAN. 
JULY

1 - Rob Blaney
2 - Steve McGrath
3 - Bob Fenseca
7 & 8 - Artie Tobia
10 - Dave King
14 - T. Jay
15 - Christopher John
16 - Rob Blaney
17 - Solo Pollo Anthony
21 - Bookends
22 & 23 - Chris Moraldo
24 - Christopher John
28 - JD Denise
29 - Bob Fontonelli
30 & 31 - Ian Campbell

WIDOW BROWN'S BAR & GRILL

128 Federal Road
Danbury, CT  06810
Ph.  203-743-7021
Get Details
FRIDAY & SATURDAY NIGHTS AT 9:30PM
JULY

8 - Jon Chapman and Donny Pierro
9 - Zenith
15 - Steve Powers / Christopher Danger
16 - Arc and Stone / Mid Atlantic Tittle
22 - Christa Gniadek / Ethan James
23 - DP Acoustic
29 - The Other Erik / Eddie Simon
30 - Pete and Pru
FAIRFIELD
Fairfield Theatre Company

FAIRFIELD THEATRE COMPANY

70 Sanford Street
Fairfield, CT 06824
Ph. 203-255-9380
Get Details
*Doors open 7pm unless otherwise noted*
ON STAGE ONE:

JULY

7 - The Ballroom Thieves
8 - Big Sam's Funky Nation
9 - The Slambovian Circus of Dreams
14 - Streets of Laredo
19 - Haas Kowert Tice feat. members of: The Punch Brothers, Crooked Still and Tony Trischka
20 - Devon Allman
24 - Joe Ely
27 - The Paper Kites
28 - The California Honeydrops
IN THE WAREHOUSE:

JULY

22 - Jackie Greene Band
23 - Felly
25 - Bombino
28 - Parachute
29 - Chris Robinson Brotherhood - SOLD OUT

AUGUST

10 - Donavon Frankenreiter
13 - The Motet

OLD POST TAVERN

1418 Post Road
Fairfield, CT  06824
Ph.  203-292-8631
Get Details
FRIDAY & SATURDAY NIGHTS 10:00 PM
JULY

8 - Voodoo Carnival (rock, soul)
9 - Pocket Hotties (high energy mash-ups)
15 - Straight Jackets (power pop/rock)
16 - Bone Dry (blues, funk)
22 - Tangled Vine (rock, soul, classic)
23 - The Four of Us (classic rock)
29 - Fake I.D. (high energy rock)
30 - Accidental Breakdown (rock, blues, groove)
NEWTOWN (inc. SANDY HOOK)
My Place Newtown Live Music

MY PLACE PIZZA & RESTAURANT

8 Queen Street
Newtown, CT  06470
Ph.  203-270-7061
Get Details
MORE MUSIC ADDED OCCASIONALLY

JULY

8 - Amber Anchor

Off The Hook - every 4th Thursday - classic blues, rock, funk & reggae.
 
Spontaneous Combustion - 2nd Wednesday - classic rock/blues
NORWALK
Banc House Norwalk

BJ RYAN'S BANC HOUSE

16 River Street
Norwalk, CT  06850
Ph.  203-853-7926
Get Details
JULY

1 - The David Henry Project 7pm
2 - Mile Marker 22 9pm
3 - no music
8 - Nick Sproviero - solo acoustic 7pm
9 - Skunk Rockets 9pm
10 - Johnny Mac & Steve Sasloe 5pm
15 - Salty Sweet 7pm
16 - Jaws 9pm
17 - Terrapin 5pm
22 - McNulty & Friends 9pm
23 - Glenbrook Road 9pm
24 - Superhero 5pm
29 - DJ Pete Rodriguez 9pm
30 - The Third Rail 9pm
31 - Andy Abel & Stephanie Harrison 5pm

Chocopologie Norwalk

CHOCOPOLOGIE CAFE & BISTRO

133 Washington Street
South Norwalk, CT
Ph. 203-854-4754
Get Details
ENTERTAINMENT VARIES

JULY

TBA

Call them or follow on Facebook for updates.
REDDING (inc. Georgetown)
Georgetown Saloon

GEORGETOWN SALOON

8 Main Street
Redding, CT  06896
Ph. 203-587-1356
Get Details
JULY

SUNDAYS - Singers & Songwriters Series
MONDAYS - Blue Monday Jam w/ JD Seem
THURSDAYS - GTS Open Mic hosted by Fred Ball

1 - LBD (Little Black Dress) 
2 - The Federation 
8 - TBA 
9 -Jay Willie Blues Band 
15 - Bobby Paltouf Band 
16 - Doug Wahlberg 
22 - HectOsoniC with Invasion of the Booty Shakers
23 - 3 Legged Dog 
27 - Miss Peggy’s Dance Party w DJ Will 
29 - TBA 
30 - Phoenix Tree 

Lumberyard Pub Live Music Georgetown

LUMBERYARD PUB

2 Main Street
Redding, CT  06896
Ph. 203-544-7287
Get Details
JULY

16 & 30 - Rock Cottage Studio Band Showcase
RIDGEFIELD
The Ridgefield Playhouse

THE RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE

80 East Ridge
Ridgefield, CT 06877
Ph. 203-438-5795 
Get Details
*Shows are at 8pm unless otherwise noted*
MUSIC, COMEDY & MORE ALL MONTH LONG
JULY

1 - The Englis Beat and Soul Asylum
8 - Bob Saget
9 - One Man, Two Guvnors 7pm
11 - Joe Jackson 6pm
13 - Zerbini Family Circus 2pm & 5pm, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue 8pm
15 - Bacon Brothers
16 - Jim Messina
17 - 10,000 Maniacs
19 - An Evening with Graham Nash
22 - SNL's Colin Jost
24 - Galactic with guest vocalist Erica Falls 7:30pm
30 - Bad Company former lead singer Brian Howe
31 - KC & The Sunshine Band

Tiger's Den Ridgefield Live Music

TIGER'S DEN SPORTS BAR & GRILL

23 Catoonah Street
Ridgefield, CT  06877
Ph. 203-431-0200 
Get Details
LIVE MUSIC ON OCCASION

JULY

8 - Jared Marinelli 8pm
SHELTON
Bricks and Barley Shelton Live Music

BRICKS & BARLEY

441 Howe Ave.
Shelton, CT 06484
Ph. 203-513-8163 
Get Details
LIVE MUSIC ON WEEKENDS
JULY

TBA

Shows start 10pm.
STAMFORD
The 9th Note Jazz and Supper Club

THE 9TH NOTE JAZZ AND SUPPER CLUB

15 Bank Street
Stamford, CT  06901
Ph. 203-504-8828
Get Details
JULY

1 - Ray McMorrin & Friends, 9pm, $15
2 - The Harold Mabern Trio 9pm, $25
7 - Cookie Thomas 8pm $10
8 - The Ralph Lalama Quintet featuring Nicole Pasternak 9pm $10
9 - Claffy 9pm $15
14 - The Kelly Green Sextet, 8pm, $15
16 - Margi Gianquinto, 9pm, $20
20 - The George Gee Swing Orchestra - Monthly Swing Dance, 8pm, $20
22 - Brian Charette's Mighty Grinders 9pm, $20
27 - The Ellynne Rey Quartet 9pm, $10
28 - Live recording - Joe Farnsworth and the Big Three, 9pm, $20

TICKETS CAN BE PURCHASE ON THEIR WEBSITE

WEEKLY ENTERTAINMENT

Mondays - The 9th Note Jazz Orchestra 8pm, $20 cover
Tuesdays - The Tuesday Session 9pm
Thursdays - The Early Session with Joe Kiernan 6pm, no cover
Saturdays - Kelly Green 6pm, no cover (early show before headliner)

The Fez Stamford Live Music

THE FEZ

227 Summer Street
Stamford, CT  06901
Ph. 203-324-3391 
Get Details
FULL DESCRIPTIONS OF MUSIC ON THEIR WEBSITE

Tuesdays - Open Mic & Jam Night 9pm (unless otherwise indicated below)

JULY

1 - Blues Corruption 9:30pm
2 - Phoenix Tree 9:30pm *1/2 price on all USA wines!*
3 - no music - same wine specials apply as above
4 - closed
5 - This Frontier Needs Heroes 8:30pm
7 - Night Market 9:30pm
8 - Danny and Caroline 9:30pm
9 - Exit 5 9pm
10 - The Compact 8:30pm
14 - Antonio Penn Trio 9:30pm
15 - Murray the Wheel 9:30pm
16 - Impulse 10pm
17 - Marcus Blacke 9pm
21 - Ramblin' Dan Stevens 9pm
22 - Siren 10pm
23 - Skeleton Crew 55 10pm
24 - Sinan Bakir 9pm
28 - Eric Devito 8:30pm
29 - 1 Wild Night 9:30pm
30 - Riversideways 9:30pm
31 - Johann Flores 8:30pm

The Palace Theatre Stamford

THE PALACE THEATRE

61 Atlantic Street
Stamford, CT  06901
Ph. 203-325-4466
Get Details
MUSIC, COMEDY & MORE ALL MONTH LONG
JULY

Kid's Camps - no entertainment scheduled.


Seaside Tavern Live Music

SEASIDE TAVERN

891 Cove Road
Stamford, CT 06902
Ph. 203-964-9225
Get Details
MUSIC DAYS AND TIMES VARY
JULY

1 - Sarah Golley, Canyon, Elle Sera
2 - Fiction, Scott Elliott , Mother Tongue
7 - Lionfish
8 - Juicy Grapes, Ritzy Chickens
9 - Awedit band & Tullie and Big Paw
14 - Superciao
15 - Goodlooking Friends, 
16 - Pat O'shea
22 - CJR and Unchained
23 - Destroyal w/ special guests HoSeMan & Soldiers of Solace
28 - Lionfish
29 - Mojo Jojo, Cabin Fever
30 - Siksay

Tavern 489 Stamford Live Music

TAVERN 489

489 Glenbrook Road
Stamford, CT 06906
Ph. 203-355-0360
Get Details
MUSIC DAYS AND TIMES VARY
JULY

1 - Phoenix Tree 9pm
2 - Music Extravaganza with Pyramid (Providence) and Many More, Starts at 5pm
5 - Quinn's Alternative Original Music Nacht 9pm
6 - Dave Dana jazz guitar 7pm
7 - Angel & Ratso 7:30 pm
8 - Kesmit 8pm
9 - Funkasaurus and special Guests 9pm
12 - T489 Original Acoustic Music Night 8pm
13 - Bobby F the One Man Band 7pm
14 - Alan & Daniel 8pm
15 - Bruce Gregori (funk/blues) 9pm
16 - Mods & Rockers 9pm
19 - Quinn's Alternative Original Music Nacht 9pm
20 - Kathy Muir & Matt Hernandez 7pm
21 - Manny & Bill (Mojomatics) 7:30pm
22 - Harry Ellis & Deep Intentions 9pm
23 - Long Meadow Bluegrass 8pm
26 - T489 Original Acoustic Music Night 8pm featuring Seth Adam, Jon Ringle
27 - The Moses Brothers 7pm
28 - Gracie Day & Kathy Muir 8pm
29 - The Insecurity Guards 9pm
30 - TBA
31 - Stamford Irish Session 7pm

Tiernans Pub Stamford Live Music

TIERNAN'S BAR & RESTAURANT

187 Main Street
Stamford, CT 06901
Ph. 203-353-8566
Get Details
FRIDAY & SATURDAY NIGHTS 10:00 PM
JULY

1- The Tub Acoustic
2 - DJ
7- ALIVE AT FIVE!  Mainstream
16 - Alpha Males
22 - DJ Alex Rage
23 - FB Lilly
28 - Upside Down (after Alive@Five)
29 - Acoustic Night
30 - Shadow Box

Thursdays - DJ

World of Beer Stamford Live Music

WORLD OF BEER

18 Harbor Point Rd.
Stamford, CT 06902
Ph. 203-290-4317
Get Details
EVERY OTHER SATURDAY NIGHT 9:30 PM
JULY

July 2 - Beatniks
July 16 - Skunk Rockets

Bands start 9pm
WESTPORT (inc. Weston)
Black Duck Westport Live Music

BLACK DUCK CAFE

605 Riverside Ave.
Westport, CT  06880
Ph. 203-227-7978
Get Details
FRIDAY & SATURDAY NIGHTS 9:30 PM

Call them directly or follow them on Facebook for schedules.

ADD YOUR RESTAURANT TODAY!

Own a restaurant, bar or entertainment venue in Wilton?  Contact us to see how YOU can be featured on Fairfield After Dark - the area's #1 website for nightlife, events and entertainment information!
BENEFITS OF LISTING WITH FAD
  • Tens of thousands of users each month
  • Vast social media reach
  • Helps with your website's SEO
  • Best marketing value around
  • IT'S COOL!
Share by: